Subbuteo Figure Subbuteo Trophy
HomeResultsSubbuteoPaniniLinks
Subbuteo Stadium 2016
Above:The atmosphere builds as the crowd take to their seats
Subbuteo Action 2016
Above: Eire V Italy in the 2016 final
Subbuteo Champ 2016
Above: 2016 Winner Paddy holding aloft the Frank Sidebottom Memorial Trophy/ Chiddingstone Causeway Ashes

Each year, 8 participants (except for the year there were 4) come together to compete for the Knighton & District Subbuteo Federation's Frank Sidebottom Memorial Subbuteo Trophy/ Chiddingstone Causeway Ashes (burnt bandages from a first aid supplies shop which used to be the Subbuteo factory in the late 70s/ early 80s).

The 2017 tournament will be African Cup Of Nations and is due to take place on the 13th May


Previous Tournaments


Euro 2016 (14/05/2016)
Participants
Alan - Holland, Brett - Italy, Jo - USSR, Matt - Sweden, Nicola - England, Paddy- Eire, Paul - Belgium, Wooly - Cyprus

Finalists: Brett - Italy Vs Paddy - Eire
Winner: Paddy - Eire

Scottish FA Cup (23/5/2015)
Participants
Adrian - Dunfermline Athletic, Andy W - Raith Rovers, Jo - Hibernian, Joe H - Dundee Utd, John D - Clyde, Paddy - Celtic, Paul - Stenhousemuir,
Willsk - Morton

Finalists: Adrian - Dunfermline Athletic Vs Paddy - Celtic
Winner:
Adrian - Dunfermline Athletic


World Cup (10/5/2014)
Participants
Andy W - Malta, Jo - England, John D - Holland, Paddy - Eire, Paul - Haiti,
Rob P - Brazil, Steve H - Argentina, Willsk - Belgium

Finalists: Rob P - Brazil Vs Steve H - Argentina
Winner:
Rob P - Brazil

European Cup (18/5/2013)
Particpants
Andy W - Hamburger SV, Jo - Ajax, Joe H - PSV Eindhoven, Paddy - Celtic, Paul - Red Star Belgrade, Rob P - Lazio, Steve H - Nottingham Forest, Willsk - Real Madrid


Under 16's Tournament
Iliya - Barcelona, Oscar - Tottenham

Finalists: Paddy - Celtic Vs Steve H - Notts Forest
Winner: Paddy - Celtic
Under 16's Winner: Oscar - Tottenham

Euro 2012 (26/5/2012)
Participants
Andy W - Cyprus, Joe Harper- Italy, Jo C- Spain, Steve H- Holland
Finalists:
Steve H- Holland Vs Joe Harper- Italy
Winner:
Steve H- Holland

FA Cup 2011 (14/5/2011)
Participants
Andy W - Brentford, Joe H- Leicester City, Matthew - Notts County, Paul - Darlington, Rob F - West Ham, Rob P - Blackpool, Steve H - QPR, Willsk - Bournemouth

Under 16's Tournament
Iliya - Manchester Utd, Oscar - Tottenham Hotspur

Finalists: Rob P - Blackpool Vs Matthew - Notts County
Winner: Rob P - Blackpool
Under 16's Winner: Oscar - Tottenham Hotspur


World Cup 2010 (29/5/2010)
Participants
Illya - Portugal, Jane - Holland, Joe - Romania, Rob F - Paraguay, Rob P - Uruguay, Oscar - England, Steve H - Cameroon, Willsk - Kuwait

Finalists: Rob F - Paraguay Vs Steve H - Cameroon
Winner: Rob F - Paraguay


Copa America 2009 (16/05/2009)
Participants
Gareth - Chile, Joe - Mexico, Neil - Honduras, Paul - Paraguay, Rob F - Peru, Rob P - Uruguay, Steve H - Argentina, Willsk/ Oscar - Brazil

Finalists: Rob F - Peru Vs Rob P - Uruguay
Winner:
Rob P - Uruguay


Europa 2008 (24/05/2008)
Participants
Andy - England, Carol - N. Ireland, Dan - Holland, Joe - Rumania, Neil - Poland, Paul - Iceland, Rob F - USSR, Steve H - West Germany

Finalists: Rob F - USSR Vs Steve H - W. Germany
Winner: Steve H - West Germany


World Cup 2007 (26/05/2007)
Participants
Gareth U - N. Ireland, Joe H - West Germany, Neil D - Holland, Paul C - Scotland, Rob F - Algeria, Rob P - Uruguay, Steve H - England, Steve T - Brazil

Finalists: Gareth - N. Ireland Vs Rob P - Uruguay
Winner:
Rob P - Uruguay


Hall Of Fame
Paul Cousins Neil Donoghue John Duplock Will Fidoe
Rob Forbes Paddy Greally Joe Hanson Steve Hill
Dan Kelly Adrain Mathias Rob Palfreman Andy Woolaston